Skip to content

Ten Westlock athletes qualify for cross country running provincials

Eleven students from St. Mary School and R.F. Staples competed at zones
WES - xcountry Ruby Kubinec
Ruby Kubinec was one of five students from R.F. Staples School who competed at zones held at the Westlock Golf Course Oct. 7. Kubinec qualified for provincials in the intermediate girls division and will be heading to Red Deer Oct. 16. Spencer Kemp-Boulet/WN

WESTLOCK – Ten students from R.F. Staples School and St. Mary School will be attending provincials after placing in the Top 10 of their categories during the North Central Zone Cross Country Championship held Oct. 7.

The Westlock Golf Course was the scene as around 100 athletes from across the region gathered to compete for a chance at heading to provincials.

Emma Van Dijk, Breanna Hnatko, Ruby Kubinec, Riley Plain and Preston Bruens from RFS competed alongside Kiera McIntyre, Thamir Kiss, Reint Boelman, Josh Booth, Janelle Romanuik and Georgia Sawchuk from SMS on the chilly fall morning.

Romanuik, Kubinec, Sawchuk, Hnatko, McIntyre, Van Dijk, Kiss, Boelman, Bruens and Plain all qualified for provincials, which will be held in in Red Deer, Oct. 16.

“I am very proud of my cross-country team for all the training, commitment and hard work that they put in and the results confirm this,” said SMS coach Darcy Romanuik. “Getting the chance to go to provincials is special especially in the state of the world today and not every student gets this chance.”

Accumulating 720.50 points, SMS placed second in the 1A category and third in the zone. RFS accumulated 465.50 points, landing in seventh place.

SMS took first place in the intermediate girls division with Romanuik running 23:48. Kubinec placed fourth in the same category at 27:39. SMS doubled up on gold when Sawchuk ran 22:46 in the senior girls division.

McIntyre placed second in the junior girls division, clocking in at 19:09. Hnatko and Van Dijk also competed in the same category, placing sixth and eight with times of 20:02 and 21:13.

In the junior boys division Kiss placed fifth with a time of 17:15. Boelman and Booth also competed, placing seventh and 16 with times of 17:43 and 20:23.

Bruens and Plain placed fourth and fifth in the senior boys division with times of 33:53 and 34:08.

Spencer Kemp-Boulet, TownandCountryToday.com



Spencer Kemp-Boulet

About the Author: Spencer Kemp-Boulet

Read more



Comments